Request a call back

Fields marked with an * are required

AUSTRALIAN MIGRATION: Skilled Migrant Visa and Migration Services for Skilled Professionals and Trade Occupations

 

Emigrating to Australia? Need help with your Visa application? Call us today on 0207 427 5290 or email: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk to discuss your Visa eligibility and how we can help with the application.

 

Follow us on Social Media

Emigrating to Australia:  Skilled Migrant Visa

Australian Skilled Migrant (Points Tested) Visa

Skilled individuals who wish to live and work in Australia may apply for the Skilled Migrant Visa. The Visa is highly popular as it comes with great benefits such as work rights in any occupation and for any employer in Australia. In the current 2018/2019 financial year, the Australian Government allocated 190,000 visa places under the Skilled Migration Programme.

The General Skilled Migration Programme (GSM) operates to attract skilled workers whose occupations are in demand in Australia. The occupations are listed on the current Skilled Occupation Lists: Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). Lists of current Skilled Occupations can be found below.

The Skilled Migrant Visa comes with residency rights and is one of the most in demand Visas migrants choose to apply for. As Visa places are limited, the Australian Immigration Department has developed a system called SkillSelect whereby applicants can claim points for various attributes. The current Visa pass mark for non pro-rata occupations is 65  points.

SkillSelect is based on a monthly selection of best candidates depending on their individual Visa points score and available places in a given month. The invited applicats have 60 days to submit their Visa application with the Australian Immigration Department.

The Skilled Migrant is a Permanent Residency Visa, except for the subclass 489. Applicants who have been granted the Visa must travel to Australia within a nominated timeframe to activate the Visa. Successful applicants have up to 5 years to move to Australia to settle.

The Skilled Migrant Visa is a Residency application and as such it can be a complex and often challenging process. Whilst there is a wealth of information available, many applications are refused due to innocent mistakes, mis-understanding or mis-interpretation of Migration Rules and current policy.

Emigrate to Australia is part of Taylor Hampton Solicitors, a highly reputable law firm. We have been handling Skilled Migrant Visa applications for many years achieving great results for our clients thanks to our reputation, expertise, due care and attention to detail. Our role is to ensure that each application meets the relevant standards and criteria as required by the Australian Immigration Department. We strive and are proud to have maintained over the years a good track record and client satisfaction.

Contact us to discuss the Skilled Migrant Visa and how we can help with your application. Call on 0207 427 5290 or email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk 

Emigrating to Australia – Skilled Migrant Visa basic requirements:

Applicants emigrating to Australia under the GSM programme, must meet several criteria in order to apply for the Skilled Migrant Visa, including having an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupation list, suitable qualifications (or on the job training), relevant work experience, age, suitable level of English Language, good health and character. Note, the age criteria changed on the 1st July 2017 and the current age limit to apply for Permanent Visa is 45 years of age (main applicant).

As each case is different depending on individual circumstances, some applicants may need to meet additional requirements such as higher level of English language or longer work experience. Note that some skills assessing authorities as well as Australian State Governments may have different requirements from those of the Australian Immigration Department. Talk to us to discuss your case and how we can assist you with tailored services meeting your unique circumstances.

Applicants applying for the Skilled Migrant Visa must have an occupation which is listed on the Australian Skilled Occupation List. The current Occupation List is divided into two sub-lists, Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).  The Lists of Occupations are reviewed every couple of months.

To discuss your Skilled Migrant Visa options, call us on 0207 427 5290, email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the enquiry form on the right hand side.

Emigrating to Australia- Visa points and SkillSelect:

The Skilled Migrant Visa is Points – tested and the current pass – mark from 1st July 2018 is 65. Applicants must score at least 65 points in order to lodge an Expression of Interest. Skilled Migrant visa applicants must be invited through SkillSelect to submit their visa applications. Having achived 65 points does not always guarantee an Invitation to apply. Some occupations, such as Accountants, IT or engineers may require higher points. The Skilled Migrant Visa is extremly popular and applicants should aim to achieve maximum points to increase chances of receiving an inviation to apply. This often means sitting an English language test.

Talk to our Migration Agents on how to increase your Visa points score by calling on 0207 427 5290 or email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk

Australian Visa application can be a complex and lengthy process. We have years of hands-on experience in handling visa applications under the General Skilled Migration programme. In addition our team are members of recognised regulatory bodies, such as MARA and CILEx. We are operating within a well established and regulated Law Firm, Taylor Hampton Solicitors, based in the Strand, 5 minutes walk from the Australian High Commission in London.

To discuss your Skilled Migrant Visa options, call us on 0207 427 5290, email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the enquiry form and we will be in touch shortly.

Australian Skilled Migrant Independent Visa – Subclass 189:

Features

The Australian Skilled Independent Visa is a Permanent Australian Residency Visa. This Visa is for Skilled Workers who apply independently based on their unique set of skills. The visa allows you to:

  • Live, work and study anywhere in Australia as a permanent resident.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (having meet eligibility requirements).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residency, including Partners and Parents.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted.
  •  Extend the Visa every 5 years having met minimum residency requirement.

Requirements

  • Occupation which appears on the MLTSSL list.
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Achieve high points above current passmark.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Must be under 45 years of age.
  • Suitable level of English language skills.
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.
  • Travel to Australia within specified time to active the visa.
  • Make the permanent move within 5 years of visa grant date.

Current processing times: 9 – 14 months.

Cost: AUD$3,755 – main applicant, AUD$1,875 – partner, AUD$940 – dependent child under the age of 18.

 To discuss how we can help with your Skilled Independent visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

 

Australian Skilled Migrant Sponsored Visa – subclass 190:

Features

The Australian Skilled Sponsored Permanent Visa is a Permanent Australian Residency Visa. This Visa is for Skilled Workers who are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory Government. This visa allows you to:

  • Live, work and study in the Sponsoring Australian State as a permanent resident for at least 2 years.
  • Relocate anywhere in Australia after having lived in the Sponsoring State for the relevant period.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in sponsoring Australian State.
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (having meet eligibility requirements).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence, including Partners.
  • Extend the Visa every 5 years having met minimum residency requirement.

Requirements

  • Occupation which appears on either the MLTSSL or STSOL list.
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Must be 45 years of age.
  • Suitable level of English language skills.
  • Australian State Government nomination.
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.
  • Travel to Australia within specified time to active the visa.
  • Make the permanent move within 5 years of visa grant date.

Current processing times: 6 – 9 months.

Cost: AUD$3,755 – main applicant, AUD$1,875 – partner, AUD$940 – dependent child under the age of 18.

To discuss how we can help with your Skilled Sponsored visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

 

Australian Skilled Sponsored (Designated or Regional) Visa – subclass 489:

Features

This is a Provisional Australian visa for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory Government or by eligible sponsors who live in a Designated Area in Australia. This visa allows you to:

  • Live, work and study in a Regional Area of Australia as a temporary resident.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in the specified regional poscode in Australia.
  • Visa validity is up to four years.
  • Apply for Australian Permanent Residency (Subclass 887) visa having met residency and employment requirements.

Requirements

  • Occupation which appears on either the MLTSSL (Family Sponsored) or STSOL (State Sponsored).
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Must be uder 45 years of age.
  • Suitable level of English language skills.
  • Australian State or Territory Government nomination or
  • Eligible Australian relative sponsorship (MLTSSL occupations only).
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.
  • Travel to Australia within specified time to active the visa.

Current processing times: 10 – 15 months.

Cost: AUD$3,755 – main applicant, AUD$1,875 – partner, AUD$940 – dependent child under the age of 18.

To discuss how we can help with your Skilled Sponsored visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

Australian Skilled Regional Visa – Subclass 887

Features

This is a Permanent Australian Visa (Residency visa) for skilled workers who are in Australia as holders of one of the following visas:

  • Skilled Sponsored (Designated / Regional) Visa (Subclass 489)
  • Skilled Sponsred (Designated / Regional Visa (Subclass 495 & 496 old visa subclasses)
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 475 & 487 – old visa subclasses)
  • Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B ( granted in relation to a 487, 489 or 495 Visa Applications only).

This visa allows you to:

  • Live, work and study anywhere in Australia as permanent residents.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (having meet eligibility requirements).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence, including Partners.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a Resident Return visa which you can obtain after having lived in Australia for 2 years).

Requirements:

  • Apply in Australia before the expiry date of the current relevant visa.
  • Must have lived in a specified regional area in Australia one a substantive visa for at least 2 years.
  • Must have worked in a specified regional area in Australia on one of the above visas for at least one year (any occupation, no less than 35h per week).
  • All applicants must have complied with their substantive visa conditions.
  • This visa is not points tested.
  • Applicants does not require an invitation to apply.
  • Age criteria do not apply.
  • Must meet other standard requirements such as health and character.

Current processing times: 9 – 12 months.

Cost: AUD$355 – main applicant, AUD$195 – partner, AUD$100 -dependent child under the age of 18.

To discuss how we can help with your 887 Skilled Visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

Emigrating to Australia? Our Australian Skilled Migration experts can help with:
  • Visa eligibility assessment based on the current Australian Migration laws and your individual circumstances.
  • Providing you with a clear advice on application cost and budget you need prior to starting the process.
  • Explaining the Australian Migration Rules and current Migration Policy.
  • Handling your Australian Visa application stages and related documentation.
  • Helping with employment statements, declarations, evidence of earnings.
  • Free of charge certification of documents by our in-house solicitors.
  • Careful preparation and submission of Skills Assessment, Expression of Interest, SkillSelect, State Sponsorship, Visa Application, police and medical reports.
  • Making best efforts to strengthen your application so it goes smooth and without delays.
  • Referal to our Relocation, Australian Banking and Money Transfer Partners.
  • Cover other areas related to Migration to Australia.

To discuss your Skilled Migrant Visa options, call us on 0207 427 5290, email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the enquiry form and we will be in touch shortly.

We are here to guide you through the Emigrating to Australia process in a timely and friendly manner. Our highly experienced and friendly team are happy to assist with the visa process and answer questions such as:

  • How many points can I claim and for which factors?
  • How can I increase my points?
  • When do I lodge Expression of Interest application?
  • What documents I need to provide to support my application?
  • When do to police and medical reports?
  • Do I need to be sponsored?
  • Do I need Skills Assessment?
  • Do I need a job offer?
  • Can I claim points for my partner?
  • And many other questions  that will come to your mind during the process.

 

With many referrals from clients, length of practice and operation within a well established and regulated Law firm, we are best placed to handle your Australian Visa application from start to finish. To chat to our team, please call on 0207 427 5290 or email us at enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk

 

Australian Skilled Occupation Lists

 

The new list of occupations came in force on 19th April 2017 and replaced the previous Skilled Occupation List and Consolidated Skilled Occupation List with the Medium and Long-term Strategic List (MLTSSL) and the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) available for applicants applying under:

  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) (except for State or Territory Government nomination)
  • Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream

Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) available for applicants applying under:

  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
    (State or Territory Government nomination only)

 

 

The Skilled Occupation Lists are reviewed every 6 months. The latest review took place on 18th March 2018. Skilled Occupations can be added or removed to the lists without prior warnings. To secure your Australian visa, call us now and start your journey today!

Emigrate to Australia is part of Taylor Hampton Solicitors, a SRA regulated law firm based in the UK. We are not part of the Australian Immigration and Border Protection Department. We provide legal assistance with the Australian visa application process.

See if you Qualify for an Australian Visa

Are you looking to travel, work or relocate to Australia? Contact us to see if you qualify and how we can help. Please complete the form below and we will contact you shortly.

Fields marked with an * are required
Share This