Request a call back

Fields marked with an * are required

Emigrating to Australia:  Skilled Migrant Visa

The Australian Skilled Migrant Visas are designed for Skilled applicants to move to Australia on a permanent or temporary basis. This visa comes with work rights in any occupation and for any employer in Australia. In the current 2017/2018 financial year, the Australian Government allocated 190,000 visa places under the Skilled Migration Programme.

The General Skilled Migration Programme (GSM) operates to attract skilled workers whose occupations are in demand in Australia. The occupations are listed on the current Skilled Occupation Lists: Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

Emigrating to Australia – Skilled Migrant basic requirements:

Applicants emigrating to Australia under the GSM programme, must meet several criteria in order to apply for the Skilled Migrant Visa. The basis requirements are: occupation on the relevant list, suitable qualifications (or on the job training), relevant work experience, age, having at least competent English Language, meeting the health and character criteria. As cases can be different depending on individual circumstances, some applicants may need to meet additional requirements such as higher level of English language. Note that some skills assessing authorities as well as Australian State Governments may have different criteria from or in addition to those required for a valid visa lodgement. Talk to us to discuss your case and how we can assist you with tailored services meeting your unique circumstances.

The current Occupation List is divided into two sub-lists, Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). Depending on which List your occupation appears, will determine which Visa you may be able to apply for. Please complete the enquiry form on the rights hand side to contact Emigrate-to-Australia to find out if you are on the relevant list and what visa options you have. You may also email us on enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or call our London office on 0207 427 5290.

The Australian List of Occupations changes from time to time and applicants considering applying for the Skilled Migrant visa should start their applications without delay to secure their position.

Emigrating to Australia- Visa points and SkillSelect:

The Skilled Migrant Visa is Points – tested and the current pass – mark is 60. Applicants must score at least 60 points in order to lodge an Expression of Interest. Skilled Migrant visa applicants must be invited through SkillSelect to submit their visa applications.

Invitations rounds are held usually twice a month. Invitations to apply are issued to those who achieve the highest rankings, subject to the operation of the occupational ceiling. Some occupations, such as IT, Engineers and Accountats might require higher points score, call us for more details and how we can help with your case. Points are allocated for attributes such as: age, qualifications, work experience, English language level or sponsorship.

Australian Visa application can be a complex and challenging process. We have years of hands-on experience in handling visa applications under the General Skilled Migration programme. In addition our team are members of recognised regulatory bodies, such as MARA and CILEx. We are operating within a well established and regulated Law Firm, Taylor Hampton Solicitors. You cannot ask for a better consumer protecion and dedicated visa services.

Emigrating to Australia? Let out team to help you with:
  • Visa eligibility assessment based on the current Australian Migration laws and your individual circumstances.
  • Advise on visa application process, stages, timeframes, deadlines, risks associated with your case.
  • Provide a clear advice on application cost and budget you need.
  • Help you to understand Migrations Rules and current Policy and how those apply to you.
  • Handling all Visa stages and related documentation.
  • Free of charge certification of documents by our in-house solicitors.
  • Assistance with preparation and submission of Skills Assessment, Expression of Interest, State Sponsorship, Visa Application,    police and medical reports.
  • Referal to our Relocation, Australian Banking and Money Transfer Partners.
  • Making the process go quick, smoothly and stress-free.
  • Cover other areas related to Migration to Australia.

 

We are here to guide your through the Emigrating to Australia process in a timely and friendly manner. Our highley experienced and friendly team are happy to assist with the visa process and answer your questions such as:

  • How do I calculate my visa points?
  • How can I increase my points?
  • When do I lodge Expression of Interest application?
  • What documents I need to provide to support my application?
  • When do to police and medical reports?
  • Do I need to be sponsored?
  • Do I need Skills Assessment?
  • Do I need a job offer?
  • Can I claim points for my partner?
  • And many other questions  that will come to your mind during the process.

 

With many referrals from our clients, great testimonials, years of hands-on experience and well established and regulated Law firm, we are best placed to handle your Australian Visa application from start to finish. To chat to our team, please call on 0207 427 5290 or email us at enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk 

 

Australian Skilled Independent Visa – subclass 189:

Features

This is a Permanent Australian Visa (Residency visa) for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an Australian State or Territory, employer or family member. The visa lets you and immediate family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Live, work and study anywhere in Australia as a permanent resident.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (having meet eligibility requirements).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence, including Partners.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a Resident Return visa which you can obtain after having lived in Australia for 2 years).

Requirements

  • Occupation which appears on the MLTSSL list.
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Under 45 years of age.
  • Suitable level of English language skills.
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.
  • Travel to Australia within specified time to active the visa.
  • Make the permanent move within 5 years of visa grant date.

Current processing times: 6 – 10 months.

Cost: AUD$3670 – main applicant, AUD$1835 – partner, AUD$920 – dependent child under the age of 18.

 To discuss how we can help with your Skilled Independent visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

 

Australian Skilled Sponsored Visa – subclass 190:

Features

This is a Permanent Australian Visa (Residency visa) for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory Government. This visa lets you and immediate family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Live, work and study in the Sponsoring Australian State as a permanent resident for at least 2 years.
  • Relocate anywhere in Australia after having lived in the Sponsoring State for the relevant period.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (having meet eligibility requirements).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence, including Partners.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a Resident Return visa which you can obtain after having lived in Australia for 2 years).

 

Requirements

  • Occupation which appears on either the MLTSSL or STSOL list.
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Under 45 years of age.
  • Suitable level of English language skills.
  • Australian State Government nomination (required for STSOL occupations).
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.
  • Travel to Australia within specified time to active the visa.
  • Make the permanent move within 5 years of visa grant date.

Current processing times: 6 – 10 months.

Cost: AUD$3670 – main applicant, AUD$1835 – partner, AUD$920 – dependent child under the age of 18.

To discuss how we can help with your Skilled Sponsored visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

 

Australian Skilled Sponsored (Designated or Regional) Visa – subclass 489:

Features

This is a Provisional Australian visa for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory Government or by eligible sponsors who live in a Designated Area in Australia. This visa lets you and immediate family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Live, work and study in a Regional Area of Australia as a temporary resident.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in Australia.
  • Visa validity is up to four years.
  • Apply for Australian Permanent Residency (Subclass 887) visa having met residency and employment requirements.

 

Requirements

  • Occupation which appears on either the MLTSSL (Designated 489 Visa only) or STSOL list.
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Under 45 years of age.
  • Suitable level of English language skills.
  • Australian State or Territory Government nomination or
  • Eligible Australian relative sponsorship (MLTSSL occupations only).
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.
  • Travel to Australia within specified time to active the visa.

Current processing times: 5 – 8 months.

Cost: AUD$3670 – main applicant, AUD$1835 – partner, AUD$920 – dependent child under the age of 18.

To discuss how we can help with your Skilled Sponsored visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

 

Australian Skilled Regional Visa – Subclass 887

Features

This is a Permanent Australian Visa (Residency visa) for skilled workers who are in Australia as holders of one of the following visas:

  • Skilled Sponsored (Designated / Regional) Visa (Subclass 489)
  • Skilled Sponsred (Designated / Regional Visa (Subclass 495 & 496 old visa subclasses)
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 475 & 487 – old visa subclasses)
  • Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B ( granted in relation to a 487, 489 or 495 Visa Applications only).

This visa lets you and immediate family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Live, work and study anywhere in Australia as permanent residents.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (having meet eligibility requirements).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence, including Partners.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a Resident Return visa which you can obtain after having lived in Australia for 2 years).

 

Requirements:

  • Apply in Australia before the expiry date of the current relevant visa.
  • Must have lived in a specified regional area in Australia on one of the above visas for at least 2 years.
  • Must have worked in a specified regional area in Australia on one of the above visas for at least one year (any occupation, no less than 35h per week).
  • Must have studied in a specified regional area in Australia on one of the above visas (for example dependants).
  • This visa is not points tested.
  • Applicants does not require an invitation to apply.
  • Age criteria do not apply.
  • Must meet other standard requirements such as health and character.

Current processing times: 6 – 8 months.

Cost: AUD$375 – main applicant, AUD$190 – partner, AUD$95 -dependent child under the age of 18.

 

Skilled Migrant Visa applications can be complex. Whilst there is a wealth of information available, don’t waste your time and risk getting it wrong. Let us handle your case from start to finish. We’ll do our best to make the process goes smooth, stress-free and successfully.

To discuss how we can help with your Australian Skilled Visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

 

Australian Skilled Occupation Lists

 

The new list of occupations came in force on 19th April 2017 and replaced the previous Skilled Occupation List and Consolidated Skilled Occupation List.

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) available for applicant applying under:

  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) (except for State or Territory Government nomination)
  • Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream

Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) available for applicant applying under:

  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
    (State or Territory Government nomination only)

 

 

The list of eligible Skilled Occupations are reviewed every 6 months with next update expected in January 2018. Occupations can be added or removed from the either list without prior warnings. To secure your Australian visa, call us now and start the visa application process without further delays.

Emigrate to Australia is part of Taylor Hampton Solicitors, a SRA regulated law firm based in the UK. We are not part of the Australian Immigration and Border Protection Department. We provide legal assistance with the Australian visa application process.

See if you Qualify for an Australian Visa

Are you looking to travel, work or relocate to Australia? Contact us to see if you qualify and how we can help. Please complete the form below and we will contact you shortly.

Fields marked with an * are required
Share This