Request a call back

Fields marked with an * are required

AUSTRALIAN MIGRATION: Skilled Migrant Visa and Migration Services for Skilled Professionals and Trade Occupations

 

Emigrating to Australia? Need help with your Visa application? Call us today on 0207 427 5290 or email: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk to discuss your Visa eligibility and how we can help with the application.

 

Follow us on Social Media

Emigrating to Australia:  Skilled Migrant Visa

Emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk is part of Taylor Hampton Solicitors, a SRA regulated law firm based in the UK. We are MARA registered Australian Migration Agents and Australian Visa Consultants. We provide legal assistance with the Australian Visa Application and Australian Migration process. Using our experienced Australian migration service means that you can get on with the practicalities of moving to Australia and leave us to facilitate your Australian visa application process from start to finish.

Emigrating to Australia under the Australian Skilled Migrant (Points Tested) Visa

 

The Skilled Migrant Visa is one of the most popular Visa people are emigrating to Australia on. In the current 2018/2019 financial year, the Australian Government allocated 190,000 visa places under the Skilled Migration Programme.

The Skilled Migrant Visa comes with work rights in any occupation and for any employer in Australia.

Those emigrating to Australia on the Skilled Migrant Visa must have an occupation listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). Lists of current Skilled Occupations can be found below.

The Skilled Migrant Visa is points tested and the current visa pass mark is 65 points.  calculator can be viewed here http://www.emigrate-to-australia.co.uk/australia-visa-points-test/

Applicants apply via SkillSelect, a system designed to help the Australian Immigration Department to select best Skilled Migrant Visa candidates emigrating to Australia.

The Skilled Migrant Visa involves several stages, such as an assessment of qualifications and work experience, English language test, Expression of Interest application, Visa application, health and character checks.

Contact us to discuss the Skilled Migrant Visa and how we can help with all stages of your Visa application. Call on 0207 427 5290 or email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk 

Emigrating to Australia – Skilled Migrant Visa basic requirements:

 

Applicants emigrating to Australia under the GSM programme, must meet several criteria such as occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupation list, suitable qualifications (or on the job training), relevant work experience, age, suitable level of English Language, good health and character.

The main Visa applicant must apply before 45th birthday (1st July 2017 change)

As each case is different depending on individual circumstances, some applicants may need to meet additional requirements such as higher level of English language or longer work experience. Note that some skills assessing authorities as well as Australian State Governments may have different requirements from those of the Australian Immigration Department.

To discuss your Skilled Migrant Visa options, call us on 0207 427 5290, email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the enquiry form on the right hand side.

 

Emigrating to Australia- Visa points and SkillSelect:

 

The Skilled Migrant Visa is Points – tested. Prospective applicants must score at least 65 points in order to lodge an Expression of Interest. Skilled Migrant visa applicants must be invited through SkillSelect to submit the Skilled Migrant visa applications.

Having achived 65 points does not always guarantee an Invitation to apply. Visa Points remain inflated since October 2017. In addition, some occupations, such as Accountants, IT or engineers may require higher qualifying points.

Talk to our Migration Agents on how to increase your Visa points score by calling on 0207 427 5290 or email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk

Australian Visa application can be a complex and lengthy process. We have years of hands-on experience in handling visa applications under the General Skilled Migration programme. In addition our team are members of recognised regulatory bodies, such as MARA and CILEx. We are operating within a well established and regulated Law Firm, Taylor Hampton Solicitors, based in the Strand, 5 minutes walk from the Australian High Commission in London.

To discuss your Skilled Migrant Visa options, call us on 0207 427 5290, email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the enquiry form and we will be in touch shortly.

 

Australian Skilled Migrant Independent Visa – Subclass 189:

Features

The Australian Skilled Independent Visa is a Permanent Australian Residency Visa. This Visa is for Skilled Workers who apply independently based on their unique set of skills. The visa allows you to:

  • Live, work and study anywhere in Australia as a permanent resident.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (having meet eligibility requirements).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residency, including Partners and Parents.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted.
  •  Extend the Visa every 5 years having met minimum residency requirement.

Requirements

  • Occupation which appears on the MLTSSL list.
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Achieve high points above current passmark.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Must be under 45 years of age.
  • Suitable level of English language skills.
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.
  • Travel to Australia within specified time to active the visa.
  • Make the permanent move within 5 years of visa grant date.

Current processing times: 9 – 14 months.

Cost: AUD$3,755 – main applicant, AUD$1,875 – partner, AUD$940 – dependent child under the age of 18.

 To discuss how we can help with your Skilled Independent visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

 

Australian Skilled Migrant Sponsored Visa – subclass 190:

Features

The Australian Skilled Sponsored Permanent Visa is a Permanent Australian Residency Visa. This Visa is for Skilled Workers who are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory Government. This visa allows you to:

  • Live, work and study in the Sponsoring Australian State as a permanent resident for at least 2 years.
  • Relocate anywhere in Australia after having lived in the Sponsoring State for the relevant period.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in sponsoring Australian State.
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (having meet eligibility requirements).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence, including Partners.
  • Extend the Visa every 5 years having met minimum residency requirement.

Requirements

  • Occupation which appears on either the MLTSSL or STSOL list.
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Must be 45 years of age.
  • Suitable level of English language skills.
  • Australian State Government nomination.
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.
  • Travel to Australia within specified time to active the visa.
  • Make the permanent move within 5 years of visa grant date.

Current processing times: 6 – 9 months.

Cost: AUD$3,755 – main applicant, AUD$1,875 – partner, AUD$940 – dependent child under the age of 18.

To discuss how we can help with your Skilled Sponsored visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

 

Australian Skilled Sponsored (Designated or Regional) Visa – subclass 489:

Features

This is a Provisional Australian visa for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory Government or by eligible sponsors who live in a Designated Area in Australia. This visa allows you to:

  • Live, work and study in a Regional Area of Australia as a temporary resident.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in the specified regional poscode in Australia.
  • Visa validity is up to four years.
  • Apply for Australian Permanent Residency (Subclass 887) visa having met residency and employment requirements.

Requirements

  • Occupation which appears on either the MLTSSL (Family Sponsored) or STSOL (State Sponsored).
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Must be uder 45 years of age.
  • Suitable level of English language skills.
  • Australian State or Territory Government nomination or
  • Eligible Australian relative sponsorship (MLTSSL occupations only).
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.
  • Travel to Australia within specified time to active the visa.

Current processing times: 10 – 15 months.

Cost: AUD$3,755 – main applicant, AUD$1,875 – partner, AUD$940 – dependent child under the age of 18.

To discuss how we can help with your Skilled Sponsored visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

 

Australian Skilled Regional Visa – Subclass 887

Features

This is a Permanent Australian Visa (Residency visa) for skilled workers who are in Australia as holders of one of the following visas:

  • Skilled Sponsored (Designated / Regional) Visa (Subclass 489)
  • Skilled Sponsred (Designated / Regional Visa (Subclass 495 & 496 old visa subclasses)
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 475 & 487 – old visa subclasses)
  • Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B ( granted in relation to a 487, 489 or 495 Visa Applications only).

This visa allows you to:

  • Live, work and study anywhere in Australia as permanent residents.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (having meet eligibility requirements).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence, including Partners.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a Resident Return visa which you can obtain after having lived in Australia for 2 years).

Requirements:

  • Apply in Australia before the expiry date of the current relevant visa.
  • Must have lived in a specified regional area in Australia one a substantive visa for at least 2 years.
  • Must have worked in a specified regional area in Australia on one of the above visas for at least one year (any occupation, no less than 35h per week).
  • All applicants must have complied with their substantive visa conditions.
  • This visa is not points tested.
  • Applicants does not require an invitation to apply.
  • Age criteria do not apply.
  • Must meet other standard requirements such as health and character.

Current processing times: 9 – 12 months.

Cost: AUD$355 – main applicant, AUD$195 – partner, AUD$100 -dependent child under the age of 18.

To discuss how we can help with your 887 Skilled Visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

Emigrating to Australia? Our Australian Skilled Migration experts can help with:
  • Visa eligibility assessment based on the current Australian Migration laws and your individual circumstances.
  • Providing you with a clear advice on application cost and budget you need prior to starting the process.
  • Explaining the Australian Migration Rules and current Migration Policy.
  • Handling your Australian Visa application stages and related documentation.
  • Helping with employment statements, declarations, evidence of earnings.
  • Free of charge certification of documents by our in-house solicitors.
  • Careful preparation and submission of Skills Assessment, Expression of Interest, SkillSelect, State Sponsorship, Visa Application, police and medical reports.
  • Making best efforts to strengthen your application so it goes smooth and without delays.
  • Referal to our Relocation, Australian Banking and Money Transfer Partners.
  • Cover other areas related to Migration to Australia.

 

With many referrals from clients, length of practice and operation within a well established and regulated Law firm, we are best placed to facilitate your emigrating to Australia process and handle your Visa application from start to finish.

To discuss your Skilled Migrant Visa options, call us on 0207 427 5290, email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the enquiry form and we will be in touch shortly.

 

Emigrating to Australia – Australian Skilled Occupation Lists

 

The new list of occupations came in force on 19th April 2017 and replaced the previous Skilled Occupation List and Consolidated Skilled Occupation List with the Medium and Long-term Strategic List (MLTSSL) and the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) available for applicants emigrating to Australia under:

  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) (except for State or Territory Government nomination)
  • Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream

Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) available for applicants emigrating to Australia under:

  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
    (State or Territory Government nomination only)

 

 

The Skilled Occupation Lists are reviewed from time to time. To secure your Australian visa, call us now and start your journey today!

Emigrate to Australia is part of Taylor Hampton Solicitors, a SRA regulated law firm based in the UK. We are not part of the Australian Immigration and Border Protection Department. We provide legal assistance with the Australian visa application process.

See if you Qualify for an Australian Visa

Are you looking to travel, work or relocate to Australia? Contact us to see if you qualify and how we can help. Please complete the form below and we will contact you shortly.

Fields marked with an * are required
Share This