Request a call back

Fields marked with an * are required

Employer Visa Sponsorship short or long term for Australia

Legibility and legal queries made easy for Employer Sponsored Visas

EMPLOYER SPONSORED VISA FOR AUSTRALIA

Follow us on Social Media

Employer Sponsored Visas For Australia

Emigrate to Australia is an independent company based in the UK and is not affiliated with the Australian Government. You should be aware that Australian visas are available from the Australian Government website. We are a MARA registered migration agents and offer visa and immigration services

Employer Sponsored visas for Australia can be obtained by skilled workers who need to travel to Australia to work for an approved business.
We have many years’ experience in obtaining Employer Sponsored visas for our clients so you can be sure you will receive a fast, personalised and cost efficient service.
To see if you qualify please fill in the form on the right hand side and we will be in touch shortly or call us 020 7427 5290.

Visa options

 

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400)

Features

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia for up to three months to either:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • participate in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests

Requirements

  • have specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business
  • have been invited to participate in an event by an organisation in Australia
  • are required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance, such as to assist following a natural disaster

 

Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401)

Features

This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to:

  • work in a skilled position under a staff exchange arrangement (the Exchange stream)
  • participate in high-level sports competitions (the Sport stream)
  • do full-time religious work (the Religious Worker stream)
  • do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives (the Domestic Worker (Executive) stream)

Requirements

  • are sponsored by an approved sponsor
  • are nominated to undertake an approved activity
  • have the skills and experience relevant to the nominated activity

The Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401) is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis under one of the four streams:

Exchange stream: to work in a skilled position under a reciprocal staff exchange arrangement to:

  • give participants an opportunity to experience another culture
  • enhance international relations
  • broaden participants’ experience and knowledge

Sport stream: to improve the quality of sport in Australia through participation in high-level competition with Australian residents to

  • participate in a specific event or series of events as an individual or as part of a team or its support staff
  • play, coach or instruct for a sporting club for a season under contract
  • judge or adjudicate a sporting competition or show

Religious Worker stream: to be a full-time religious worker, serving the religious objectives of a religious institution in Australia.
Domestic Worker (Executive) stream: to work full time in the household of certain senior foreign executives.
This visa involves a three stage process:

  • Sponsorship – an organisation, government agency or foreign government agency applies to become a long-stay activity sponsor
  • Nomination – the long-stay activity sponsor nominates you to undertake an activity
  • Visa – you apply for a Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401)

 

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

Features

This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years. You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

  • bring your family to work or study in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia as often as you want
  • work in Australia for up to four years

Requirements

  • you have been sponsored by an approved business
  • you have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

    • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation
    • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement
    • The Direct Entry stream is for:
  • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
  • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
  • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream, or
  • people with a nomination lodged with us before 1 July 2012

Requirements

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa holders who have worked for their employer in their nominated occupation for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for:
  • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market
  • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream; or
  • applicants with a nomination lodged with us before 1 July 2012
  • The Agreement stream is for people nominated by an employer through a labour agreement

Requirements

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated

See if you Qualify for an Australian Visa

Need help with an employer sponsored visa? Are you a business looking to sponsor, or do you have a business looking to sponsor you to work in Australia? If so and you need advice and help on the Visa process, please complete the form below and we will contact you shortly.

Fields marked with an * are required
Share This