Request a call back

Fields marked with an * are required

Employer Visa Sponsorship short or long term for Australia

Legibility and legal queries made easy for Employer Sponsored Visas

Follow us on Social Media

Employer Sponsored Visas For Australia

Employer Sponsored visas for Australia

Employer Sponsored visas for Australia can be obtained by skilled workers who need to travel to Australia to work for an approved business.
We have many years’ experience in obtaining Employer Sponsored visas for our clients so you can be sure you will receive a fast, personalised and cost efficient service.
To see if you qualify please fill in the form on the right hand side and we will be in touch shortly or call us 020 7427 5290.

Visa options

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400)

Features

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia for up to three months to either:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • participate in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests

Requirements

  • have specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business
  • have been invited to participate in an event by an organisation in Australia
  • are required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance, such as to assist following a natural disaster

 

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

Major changes are happening to this visa subclass. For information on Employer Sponsorship and Visa eligibility, contact us on 0207 427 5290 or by email: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk

Features

This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to two to four years. You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

  • bring your family to work or study in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia as often as you want
  • work in Australia for up to two to four years

Requirements

  • the occupation selected has to be on the relevant list
  • you have been sponsored by an approved business
  • you have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business
  • you will need to check with us that your occupation is on the relevant list as some occupations have caveats and some occupations will let you proceed to a permanent Visa

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

    • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for three years in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation
    • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement
    • The Direct Entry stream is for:
  • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
  • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
  • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

Requirements

  • the occupation selected has to be on the relevant list
  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are younger than 45 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated
  • have an occupation on the MLTSSL list

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa holders who have worked for their employer in their nominated occupation for two out of three years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation. You can be under 50 years old to apply for this Stream, unless exempt.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for:
  • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market
  • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream; or
  • applicants with a nomination lodged with the DIBP before 1 July 2012
  • The Agreement stream is for people nominated by an employer through a labour agreement
    Requirements

Requirements

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • are younger than 45 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated

See if you Qualify for an Australian Visa

Need help with an employer sponsored visa? Are you a business looking to sponsor, or do you have a business looking to sponsor you to work in Australia? If so and you need advice and help on the Visa process, please complete the form below and we will contact you shortly.

Fields marked with an * are required
Share This