Request a call back

Fields marked with an * are required
Upcoming changes to the Employer Sponsored Visa

As per the Australian Government announcement in April last year, changes to the Employer Sponsored Visa are taking place on 1st March.

What’ s changing:

– Replacing the Subclass 457 Visa with the Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa.
– 2 years of work experience in the last 5 years compulsory for most applicants.
– Compulsory criminal record checks.
– Caveats continue to apply to certain occupations.
– Visa validity: 2 years for occupations listed on the Short-tern Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) and 4 years for occupations listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).
– The 2 year visa can be only re-newed once.
– Visa cost: AUD$1150 (main applicant) for 2 year visa and AUD$2400 (main applicant) for 4 year visa. Further fees apply to additional applicants, such as spouse and dependent children.
– Changes to employer sponsorship eligibility and application requirements, including compulsory Labour Market testing, unless exemptions apply.
– The permanent residency eligibility (ENS & RSMS Visa pathway) period extended to 3 years, minimum age: 45 years of age and 3 years of work experience.

For more information contact us: or call 0207 427 5290.

Share This