Request a call back

Fields marked with an * are required

Does your Partner need a Visa for Australia?

We can help with your Partner’s Visa for Australia

Follow us on Social Media

Partner Visa Australia

Does your Partner need a Visa to Australia?

We advise on Partner Visa options and handle the application from start to finish.

The Australian Partner Visa allows partners or spouses of an Australian Citizen, Australian Permanent Resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen to travel, live and work in Australia. To apply for this Visa category applicants must show they are in a genuine and on-going relationship with thier Australian partners and they are either:

  • Legally Married
  • Unmarried De-Facto Partners (including those in a same-sex relationship)
  • Engaged Partners (Fiancee)

 

Australian Partner Visa options include:

1. Australian Spouse /De-Facto Partner – Subclass 309 /820
2. Australian Spouse / De-Facto Partner – Subclass 100/ 801
3. Prospective Marriage Visa – Subclass 300

Contact us to discuss which Partner Visa is most suitable for you and your partner. Email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk

Partner Visa Australia – Options

Factors which determine your best visa option include the length of the relationship, evidence that can be provided, travel plans to Australia, individual personal circumstances, Visa processing times as well as the current Australian Migration Regulations and Policy. Emigrate to Australia can help you and your partner to go through the different options and to apply for the right Partner Visa to Australia. Our Staff have many years of experience in successfully handling Partner Visa applications. We help you with all elements of the application from start to finish to ensure your application stands the best chances of succeeding.  Please call us on 0207 427 5290 to discuss your case.  You may also email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the form on the right hand side and we will be in touch shortly.

 

Australian Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309/820)

To apply for a Partner Visa to Australia (Provisional 309/820) you need to demonstrate that your relationship with the Australian Partner is genuine and has been on-going for a minimum 12 months prior to lodging the application. The 309/820 Partner Visa to Australia is the first stage towards a Permanent Residency Partner visa (subclass 100/801). The application is processed in two stages, about two years apart. You can apply for this visa from outside or inside Australia. The 309 Visa is an offshore Visa and requires applicants to be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided on. The 820 visa is an onshore Visa and requires applicants to be in Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is finalised. Onshore applicants must hold a suitable substantive Visa which does not prevent from applying for further visas whilst in-country (“no further stay” condition 8503).

Features

The Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309/820) lets you:

  • enter Australia and stay here until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa
  • work rights with no conditions
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses

 

To discuss your 309/820 Australian Partner Visa Application, call us on  0207 427 5290,  email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the enquiry form and we will be in touch shortly.

 

Australian Partner (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 100/801)

To apply for a Partner Visa to Australia (Permanent 100/801) you need to demonstrate that your relationship with the Australian Partner is genuine and has been on-going for a minimum 3 years prior to lodging the application. The 3 years is reduced to 2 years if there is a child from the relationship. The 100/801 Partner Visa is a permanent residency visa allowing Visa holders to live and work in Australia on permanent basis. The 100 Visa is an offshore Visa and requires applicants to be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided on. The 801 visa is an onshore Visa and requires applicants to be in Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is finalised. Onshore applicants must hold a suitable substantive Visa which does not prevent from applying for further visas whilst in-country (“no further stay” condition 8503).

Features

The Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 100/801) lets you:

  • enter Australia and stay permanently
  • work rights with no conditions
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses

Being able to gain permanent residency straight away can be a big gain for those who are looking to Emigrate to Australia and settle there on permanent basis. Australian Permanent residency status might facilitate things like getting a mortgage or permanent/long-term employment. This visa also allows eligible applicants to apply for Australian Citizenship and to apply for Australian passport. The Citizenship rules require applicants to have lived in Australia for the relevant period of time (*currently 4 years).

To discuss your 100/801 Australian Partner Visa Application, call us on  0207 427 5290,  email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the enquiry form and we will be in touch shortly.

 

Australian Prospective Marriage (Fiancé) Visa (Subclass 300)

The Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) is for engaged applicants who want to come to marry their Australian Partners. This is a temporary visa for nine months. Applicants must be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided on. Once the Visa is granted, applicants have nine months to fly to Australia and marry their Australian Partners. Once married, applicants apply for the Spouse Visa in Australia. The wedding ceremony can be in any country: the wedding does not need to be in Australia as long as you enter Australia to activate your visa once it has been granted and before you marry your partner. You must be in Australia to apply for further Spouse Visa.

Features

The Prospective Marriage (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 300) lets you:

  • enter Australia within 9 months from the visa grant date.
  • marry Australian partner within 9 months from the visa grant date.
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding for tertiary study
  • apply for a Partner visa in Australia once married.

Contrary to Partner Visa Subclass 309/820 and 100/801, the Prospective Marriage visa does not require applicants to having lived together prior to applying. Applicants must prove having met in person.

Up to 9th December 2017, only couples of the opposite sex were able to apply for this visa. Since 9th December 2017 as a result of introduction of the Marriage Amendment (Definition and Religious Freedoms) Act 2017, same sex couples can apply for the Prospective Marriage Visa.

To discuss your 300 Australian Partner Visa Application, call us on  0207 427 5290,  email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the enquiry form and we will be in touch shortly.

 

Partner Visa Australia – Relationship Requirement

To apply for the Partner Visa, applicants must provide a number of documents, including but not limited to:

• evidence of relationship being genuine and continuing.
• evidence of mutual commitment to the shared life.
• evidence demonstrating nature of household.
• evidence demonstrating financial and social aspects of the relationship.

As with other visas, there a number of other requirements which applicants must meet such as passing the health and character test.
From November 2016, as part of the Australian Government commitment to reduce violence in the Australian community, Australian Sponsors must pass the character test.

To discuss your individual case, contact us by email  :enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk. or call 0207 427 5290

The Australian Immigration Department  has advised that incomplete and poorly documented Partner Visa Australia applications may be refused without notice and without further opportunity to provide additional evidence. Where deadlines to provide further documentation have not been met or extension has not been granted, no reminders will be send and those applications are likely to be refused.

If you are considering applying for an Australian Partner Visa, don’t risk it getting it wrong, contact our experienced Australian Partner Visa experts for assistance with lodging a complete and decision ready application. Emails us today: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk     

Partner Visa Australia – Processing Times

The current processing times for all Partner Visas are 11-16 months for Partner Visa applications lodged outside Australia and 20-25 months for applications lodged in Australia. Processing times fluctuate from time to time and Visa applications might take longer or quicker to finalise. Requests for priority processing are generally not considered unless there are compelling and compassionate circumstances to consider.

The current Global processing times can be viewed here: https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/global-visa-citizenship-processing-times

Our team at Emigrate to Australia, Taylor Hampton Solicitors can look at various Partner Visa options for you  based on your personal circumstances and advise on the best Visa pathway. We can advise you on required documentation and format, certify your documents free of charge,  prepare, submit and manage the entire Visa application whether you are in or outside Australia.

To discuss your individual case and how we can help, please contact us on 0207 427 5290. You may also email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the form on the right hand side and we will be in touch shortly.

Emigrate to Australia is part of Taylor Hampton Solicitors, a SRA regulated law firm based in the UK. We are not part of the Australian Immigration and Border Protection Department. We provide legal assistance with the Australian visa application process

Apply for a Partner Visa to Australia

If you are in a genuine and continuing relationship with an Australian or New Zealand Citizen or Permanent Resident and you are thinking of making the move to Australia with them and you need help and advice with the visa process, please complete the form below and we will contact you shortly.

Fields marked with an * are required
Share This