Request a call back

Fields marked with an * are required

Does your Partner need a Visa for Australia?

We can help with your Partner’s Visa for Australia

Follow us on Social Media

Partner Visa To Australia

Australia Spouse and Partner Visa options

Thinking of moving to Australia with your partner?

We help partners or fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Partner category migration may apply to:

  • people intending to get married (fiancés)
  • married (de jure) partners
  • living together in a de facto relationship (including those in a same-sex relationship)

Emigrate to Australia can help you and your partner to go through the different processes needed for the Spouse or De-facto Visa. Our Staff have 10 years + of hands on experience in completing these applications. We help you with all parts of the application from start to finish and even beyond this if needed. We charge a flat fee and so once you start with us, you know that you have someone along side you for the whole process. We also look at the best options for you initially. We also keep up to date on any changes in Migration Policy that may occur during the processing of your Application to move to Australia. Please call us or fill out the enquiry form and we can discuss the best options for a smooth visa process to Australia.

Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309/820)

To apply for a Partner (Provisional 309/820) visa you need to be able to demonstrate that you have been in a relationship for entire 12 months prior to lodging your application. The 309/820 Partner visa is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100/801). When you lodge an application for a temporary visa, you are taken to have applied for a permanent visa as well and as such you pay one application visa charge only. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart. You must be outside Australia when you apply and also when the Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted. You can be in or outside Australia when Partner visa (subclass 100) is granted.

To apply for a Partner visa (Subclass 820) you need to be in Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is finalised.

Features

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309/820) lets you:

  • enter Australia and stay here until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa
  • work rights with no conditions
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses

Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100/801)

To apply for a Partner (Permanent 100) visa you need to be able to demonstrate that you have been in a relationship for 3 years ( or 2 years if there is a child from the relationship) prior to lodging your application. The 100 Partner visa is a permanent residency visa. You need to be outside Australia when the visa (Subclass 100) is lodged and when the visa is granted.

To apply for a Partner Visa (Subclass 801) you need to be in Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is finalised.

Features

The Partner (Permanent) visa (subclass 100/801) lets you:

  • enter Australia and stay here permanently
  • work rights with no conditions
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses

Being able to gain permanent residency straight away can be a big gain for those who are looking to Migrate. As Permanent residency can mean that you are better able to get your life in Australia flowing smoothly and also means less time to transition to becoming an Australian Citizen.

One of the requirements of the Partner Visa is that you can show that your relationship with your Australian Partner is genuine and continuing as well as that you have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others. Emphasis is on factors such as financial aspects, the nature of the household, social context of the relationship and the nature of the commitment to each other.

As with other visas, you need to pass the health and character test.

Partner visa applications processing times vary depending on where the initial application was lodged. Applications lodged in Australia are likely to take considerably longer time to process than those lodged with Australian Overseas missions.

Emigrate to Australia can also look at the various options for you with regard to changes in circumstances along the way for your Application. We can look at your options to get to Australia sooner if the need were to arise. This can be done but you need to be careful how this is done. The staff at Emigrate to Australia understand the need for you to be in Australia as quickly as you can but also the best ways to do this so as not to jeopardise your Spouse visa in progress. Please ring or fill in the emigrate to Australia visa enquiry form so we can get in contact with you and your partner.

Prospective Marriage (Fiancée) visa (subclass 300)

This may be an option if you and your partner have not lived together for a long time. Emigrate to Australia can help you to look at this as an option to move to Australia. It is important though to speak to one of our staff to see if this option would be best for you and your partners situation.

Once again we can certainly make the process a lot easier and with our years of knowledge give you the best pathways for your move to Australia. Please call us or fill in a visa enquiry form to discuss your Migration to Australia with us.

The Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. You can have the wedding in any country: the wedding does not need to be in Australia as long as you enter Australia to activate your visa once it has been granted.

Features

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. This visa allows you to:

  • enter Australia within the specified time-frames
  • work in Australia, although some employers might not hire people with temporary visas
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding for tertiary study
  • apply for a Partner visa, in Australia, after your marriage

To discuss your individual case and circumstances and how we can help, please contact us on 0207 427 5290. You may also email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the form on the right hand side and we will be in touch shortly.

Emigrate to Australia is part of Taylor Hampton Solicitors, a SRA regulated law firm based in the UK. We are not part of the Australian Immigration and Border Protection Department. We provide legal assistance with the Australian visa application process

Apply for a Partner Visa to Australia

If you are in a genuine and continuing relationship with an Australian or New Zealand Citizen or Permanent Resident and you are thinking of making the move to Australia with them and you need help and advice with the visa process, please complete the form below and we will contact you shortly.

Fields marked with an * are required
Share This