Request a call back

Fields marked with an * are required

Does your Partner need a Visa for Australia?

Are you applying for Australian Partner Visa? Contact us for professional legal assistance with your Partner Visa application. We can handle your application from start to finish.

Follow us on Social Media

Australian Partner Visa

Does your Partner need a Visa to Australia?

We advise on Australian Partner Visa options and handle your application from start to finish.

The Australian Partner Visa is an Australian Visa option for partners or spouses of an Australian Citizen, Australian Permanent Resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. This visa allows non-Australian partner to travel, live and work in Australia. To apply for this Visa category applicants must show they are in a genuine and on-going relationship with thier Australian partners and they are either:

  • Legally Married
  • Unmarried De-Facto Partners (including those in a same-sex relationship)
  • Engaged Partners (Fiancee)

 

Australian Partner Visa options include:

1. Australian Spouse /De-Facto Partner – Subclass 309 /820
2. Australian Spouse / De-Facto Partner – Subclass 100/ 801
3. Prospective Marriage Visa – Subclass 300

Contact us to discuss which Partner Visa is most suitable for you and your partner. Email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk

Australian Partner Visa  – Options:

Our team at Taylor Hampton Solicitors will explain different Visa options and assist you to apply for the right Partner Visa to Australia. We help with all aspects of the application from start to finish, including advice on acceptable relationship evidence, drafting forms, witness statements, certifying documents, advice on how to make your application stronger, submisison and monitoring  the application progress. We have been dealing with the Australian Immigration Department for many years and we have first hand knowledge on how the Australian Partner Visa applications should be presented in accordance with the legislative and policy criteria. Please call us on 0207 427 5290 to discuss your case.  You may also email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the form on the right hand side and we will be in touch shortly.

 

Australian Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309/820)

To apply for the Australian Partner Visa (Provisional 309/820) you need to demonstrate that your relationship with the Australian Partner is genuine and has been on-going for a minimum 12 months prior to lodging the application. The 309/820 Partner Visa to Australia is the first stage towards a Permanent Residency Partner visa (subclass 100/801) for applicants who do not meet the Permanent visa crietria. The 309 / 820 Visa application is processed in two stages, about two years apart. You can apply for this visa from outside or inside Australia. The 309 Visa is an offshore Visa and requires applicants to be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided on. The 820 visa is an onshore Visa and requires applicants to be in Australia. Onshore applicants must hold a suitable substantive Visa which does not prevent from applying for further visas whilst in-country (such as “no further stay” condition 8503).

Features

The Australian Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309/820) lets you:

  • enter Australia and stay here until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa.
  • work rights with no conditions.
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding.
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.

 

To discuss your 309/820 Australian Partner Visa Application, call us on  0207 427 5290,  email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the enquiry form and we will be in touch shortly.

 

Australian Partner (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 100/801)

To apply for the Australiann Partner Visa (Permanent 100/801) you need to demonstrate that your relationship with the Australian Partner is genuine and has been on-going for a minimum 3 years prior to lodging the application. The 3 years is reduced to 2 years if there is a child from the relationship. The 100/801 Partner Visa is a permanent residency visa allowing Visa holders to live and work in Australia on permanent basis. The 100 Visa is an offshore Visa and requires applicants to be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided on. The 801 visa is an onshore Visa and requires applicants to be in Australia. Onshore applicants must hold a suitable substantive Visa which does not prevent from applying for further visas whilst in-country (“no further stay” condition 8503).

Features

The Partner (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 100/801) lets you:

  • enter Australia and stay permanently.
  • work rights with no conditions.
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding.
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.

Being able to gain permanent residency straight away can be a big gain for those who are looking to Emigrate to Australia and settle there on permanent basis. Australian Permanent residency status might facilitate things like getting a mortgage or permanent/long-term employment. This visa also allows eligible applicants to apply for Australian Citizenship and to apply for Australian passport. The Citizenship rules require applicants to have lived in Australia for the relevant period of time (*currently 4 years).

To discuss your 100/801 Australian Partner Visa Application, call us on  0207 427 5290,  email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the enquiry form and we will be in touch shortly.

 

Australian Prospective Marriage (Fiancé/Engagement) Visa (Subclass 300)

The Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) is for applicants engaged to an Australian Citizen, Australian Permanent Resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. This is a temporary visa, initially for nine months. Applicants must be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided on. Once the Visa is granted, applicants have nine months to marry their Australian Partners. Once married, applicants apply for the Spouse Visa in Australia.

Features

The Prospective Marriage (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 300) lets you:

  • enter Australia within 9 months from the visa grant date.
  • marry Australian partner within 9 months from the visa grant date.
  • work in Australia.
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding for tertiary study.
  • apply for a Partner visa in Australia once married.

Contrary to Partner Visa Subclasses 309/820 and 100/801, the Prospective Marriage visa does not require applicants to prove of having lived together prior to applying for the Visa.

Up to 9th December 2017, only couples of the opposite sex were able to apply for this visa. Since 9th December 2017 as a result of introduction of the Marriage Amendment (Definition and Religious Freedoms) Act 2017, same sex couples can apply for the Prospective Marriage Visa.

To discuss your 300 Australian Partner Visa Application, call us on  0207 427 5290,  email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the enquiry form and we will be in touch shortly.

 

Australian Partner Visa – Relationship Requirement

To be granted the Australian Partner Visa, The Australian Immigration Department must be satisfied that the applicants’ relationship is genuine and continuing as well as sufficient documents have been provided to support the claims.

As with other visas, there a number of other requirements applicants must meet, such as having passed health and character test.
From November 2016, as part of the Australian Government commitment to reduce violence in the Australian community, Australian Sponsors must pass the character test.

To discuss your individual case, contact us by email  :enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk. or call 0207 427 5290

The Australian Immigration Department  has advised that incomplete and poorly documented Partner Visa applications may be refused without notice and without further opportunity to provide additional evidence. If you are considering applying for the Australian Partner Visa, don’t risk getting it wrong and losing your time and money. Contact our experienced Australian Partner Visa experts for assistance with lodging a complete and decision ready application. Emails us today: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk     

Australian Partner Visa –  Processing Times

The current processing times for all Partner Visas are 11-16 months for Partner Visa applications lodged outside Australia and 20-25 months for applications lodged in Australia. Processing times fluctuate from time to time and Visa applications might take longer or quicker to finalise. Requests for priority processing are generally not considered unless there are compelling and compassionate circumstances to consider. Contact us for up to date processing times.

The current Global processing times can be viewed here: https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/global-visa-citizenship-processing-times

Our team at Emigrate to Australia, Taylor Hampton Solicitors can look at various Australian Partner Visa options for you  based on your personal circumstances, advise on the best Visa pathway based on your circumstances and handle your application. We advise on required documentation and format, certify your documents free of charge,  prepare, submit and manage the entire Visa application whether you are in or outside Australia.

To discuss your individual case and how we can help, please contact us on 0207 427 5290. You may also email us: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or fill in the form on the right hand side and we will be in touch shortly.

Does your Australian partner need a UK passpot and/ or UK Visa to live & work in the UK?  Speak to our UK Immigration Solicitor, Loretta Pang who can assist with UK Immigration and Citizenship application: http://www.taylorhampton.co.uk/immigration-visa-services/uk-spouse-visa/  & http://www.taylorhampton.co.uk/team/loretta-pang/

Emigrate to Australia is part of Taylor Hampton Solicitors, a SRA regulated law firm based in the UK. We provide legal assistance with the Australian visa application process.

Apply for a Partner Visa to Australia

If you are in a genuine and continuing relationship with an Australian or New Zealand Citizen or Permanent Resident and you are thinking of making the move to Australia with them and you need help and advice with the visa process, please complete the form below and we will contact you shortly.

Fields marked with an * are required
Share This