Request a call back

Fields marked with an * are required
Follow us on Social Media

Skilled Migration Visa for Australia

Emigrate to Australia is an independent company based in the UK and is not affiliated with the Australian Government. You should be aware that Australian visas are available from the Australian Government website. We are a MARA registered migration agent and offer visa and immigration services.

Australia is in demand for people who are in highly skilled occupations and can contribute to the economy and help to fill local skills shortages. To be able to apply for a General Skilled Migration visa, you need to meet several criteria and complete relevant steps and visa stages.

Prospective applicants must meet the points test pass mark which is currently 60 points. Applicants must be invited through SkillSelect to submit their visa applications.

Invitations rounds are held usually twice a month. Invitations to apply are issued to those who achieve the highest rankings, subject to the operation of the occupational ceiling.

For assistance with SkillSelect and all visa stages, please  fill in the form on the right hand side and we will be in touch shortly or call us 020 7427 5290.

We have many years’ experience in obtaining Skilled Migration visas for our clients so you can be sure you will receive a fast, personalised and cost efficient service.

Qualifying factors for skilled migration for you or your partner are:

  • Under 50 years of age
  • At least competent English
  • Other standard requirements including health and character

Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa

Features

This is a permanent visa for skilled workers who are not sponsored by a state or territory, employer or family member. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Live, work or study anywhere in Australia as a permenant resident
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

Requirements

  • Invitation to apply
  • Meet points test pass mark
  • Your occupation should be on the skilled occupation list 1
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Under 50 years of age
  • At least competent English
  • Other standard requirements including health and character

Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa

Features

This is a permanent visa for skilled workers who are sponsored by a state or territory government, it lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Live, work or study anywhere in Australia as a permenant resident
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

Requirements

  • Invitation to apply
  • Meet points test pass mark
  • Your occupation should be on the skilled occupation list 1
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.

Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa

Features

  • Provisional visa for skilled workers who are nominated by a state/territory government or an eligible relative
  • Valid up to four years
  • Requires visa holder to live and work in a specified regional area
  • Allows for the adding of certain family members as secondary applicants
  • Pathway visa to permanent regional residence visa 887

Requirements

  • Nomination by a state/territory government or sponsorship by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • Invitation to apply
  • Meet points test pass mark
  • Nominate a skilled occupation from the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment
  • Under 50 years of age
  • At least competent English
  • Other standard requirements including health and character

The new list of occupations came in force on 19th April 2017 and replaced the previous Skilled Occupation List and Consolidated Skilled Occupation List.

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) available for applicant applying under:

  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) (except for State or Territory Government nomination)
  • Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream

Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) available for applicant applying under:

  • Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186) – Direct Entry Stream
  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
    (State or Territory Government nomination only)
  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)
  • Training visa (subclass 407)​​​​

 

See if you Qualify for an Australian Visa

Are you looking to travel, work or relocate to Australia? Contact us to see if you qualify and how we can help. Please complete the form below and we will contact you shortly.

Fields marked with an * are required
Share This