Request a call back

Fields marked with an * are required
Follow us on Social Media

Skilled Migration Visa for Australia

Skilled Migration Visas for Australia allow skilled applicants to Emigrate to Australia on permanent basis or move to Australia temporarily. This visa comes with work rights in any occupation and for any employer in Australia.

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) Program operates to attract skilled workers whose occupations are listed on the current Skilled Occupation List : Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

To apply for an Australian Skilled visa under the GSM program, applicants must meet several criteria, such as occupaiton on the relevant list, suitable qualifications (or, for some occupations, relevant on the job training), work experience, age,at  least  competent English Language or higher, health and character criteria. As cases can be different depending on individual circumstances, some applicants may need to meet additional requirements. Talk to us to discuss your case and how we can assist you with tailored services meeting your unique circumstances.

Skilled Migration is a Points-tested visa pathway for applicants with occupations listed on the current Australian Skilled Occupations List. The current Occupation List is divided into two sub-lists, Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). Depending on which List your occupation appears, will determine which Visa you may be able to apply for. Please complete the enquiry form on the rights hand side to contact Emigrate-to-Australia to find out if you are on the relevant list and what visa options you have. You may also email us on enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or call our London office on 0207 427 5290.

The Australian List of Occupations changes from time to time and applicants considering applying for the Skilled Migrant visa should start their applications without delay to secure their position.

Applicants must score at least 60 points in order to lodge an Expression of Interest. Skilled Migrant visa applicants must be invited through SkillSelect to submit their visa applications.

Invitations rounds are held usually twice a month. Invitations to apply are issued to those who achieve the highest rankings, subject to the operation of the occupational ceiling. Some occupations might require higher points score, call us for more details and how we can help with your case.

Australian Visa application can be a complex and challenging process. We have years of hands-on experience in handling visa applications under the General Skilled Migration programme. In addition our team are members of recognised regulatory bodies, such as MARA and CILEx. We are operating within a well established and regulated Law Firm, Taylor Hampton Solicitors. You cannot ask for a better consumer protecion and dedicated visa services.

As Australian Visa Specialists we can help you with:

  • Visa eligibility assessment based on current Australian Migration laws and your situation.
  • Advice on visa application process, stages, timeframes, deadlines.
  • Clear advice on application cost and budget you need.
  • Help you to understand Migrations Rules and current Policy.
  • Handling all Visa stages paperwork and application forms.
  • Free of charge certification of documents by our in-house solicitors.
  • Assistance with preparation and submission of Skills Assessment, Expression of Interest, State Sponsorship, Visa application,    police and medical reports.
  • Referal to our Relocation, Australian Banking and Money Transfer Partners.
  • Making the process go quick, smoothly and stress-free.
  • Other areas related to Migration to Australia.

We are here to guide your through the process in a timely and friendly manner. Our highley experienced and approachable team are happy to assist with the visa process and answer your questions such as:

  • How do I calculate my visa points?
  • How can I increase my points?
  • When do I lodge Expression of Interest application?
  • What documents I need to provide to support my application?
  • When do to police and medical reports?
  • Do I need to be sponsored?
  • Do I need a job offer?
  • Can I claim points for my partner?
  • And many other questions  that will come to your mind during the process.

With many referrals from our clients, great testimonials, years of hands-on experience and well established and regulated Law firm, we are best placed to handle your Australian Visa application from start to finish. To chat to our friendly team, please call on 0207 427 5290 or email us at enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk 

 

Australian Skilled Independent Visa – subclass 189:

Features

This is a Permanent Australian Visa (Residency visa) for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an Australian State or Territory, employer or family member. The visa lets you and immediate family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Live, work and study anywhere in Australia as a permanent resident.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (having meet eligibility requirements).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence, including Partners.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a Resident Return visa which you can obtain after having lived in Australia for 2 years).

Requirements

  • Occupation which appears on the MLTSSL list.
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Under 45 years of age.
  • Suitable level of English language skills.
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.
  • Travel to Australia within specified time to active the visa.
  • Make the permanent move within 5 years of visa grant date.

 

To discuss how we can help with your Skilled Independent visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

 

Australian Skilled Sponsored Visa – subclass 190:

Features

This is a Permanent Australian Visa (Residency visa) for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory Government. This visa lets you and immediate family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Live, work and study in the Sponsoring Australian State as a permanent resident for at least 2 years.
  • Relocate anywhere in Australia after having lived in the Sponsoring State for the relevant period.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (having meet eligibility requirements).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence, including Partners.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a Resident Return visa which you can obtain after having lived in Australia for 2 years).

 

Requirements

  • Occupation which appears on either the MLTSSL or STSOL list.
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Under 45 years of age.
  • Suitable level of English language skills.
  • Australian State Government nomination (required for STSOL occupations).
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.
  • Travel to Australia within specified time to active the visa.
  • Make the permanent move within 5 years of visa grant date.

 

To discuss how we can help with your Skilled Sponsored visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

 

Australian Skilled Sponsored Visa – subclass 489:

Features

This is a Provisional Australian visa for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory Government. This visa lets you and immediate family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Live, work and study in a Regional Area of Australia as a temporary resident.
  • Work in any occupation for any employer in Australia.
  • Visa validity is up to four years.
  • Apply for Australian Permanent Residency visa having met residency and employment requirements. ( 2 years and one year respectively).

Requirements

  • Occupation which appears on either the MLTSSL or STSOL list.
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Under 45 years of age.
  • Suitable level of English language skills.
  • Australian State or Territory Government nomination or
  • Eligible Australian relative sponsorship (MLTSSL list occupations only).
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.
  • Travel to Australia within specified time to active the visa.

 

To discuss how we can help with your Skilled Sponsored visa application, please call us on 0207 427 5290, email us enquiries@emigrate-to-Australia.co.uk  or complete the form on the right hand side.  

 

 

 

Australian Skilled Occupation Lists

 

The new list of occupations came in force on 19th April 2017 and replaced the previous Skilled Occupation List and Consolidated Skilled Occupation List.

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) available for applicant applying under:

  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) (except for State or Territory Government nomination)
  • Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream

Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) available for applicant applying under:

  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
    (State or Territory Government nomination only)

 

 

The list of eligible Skilled Occupations are reviewed every 6 months with next update expected in January 2018. Occupations can be added or removed from the either list without prior warnings. To secure your Australian visa, call us now and start the visa application process without further delays.

Emigrate to Australia is part of Taylor Hampton Solicitors, a SRA regulated law firm based in the UK. We are not part of the Australian Immigration and Border Protection Department. We provide legal assistance with the Australian visa application process.

See if you Qualify for an Australian Visa

Are you looking to travel, work or relocate to Australia? Contact us to see if you qualify and how we can help. Please complete the form below and we will contact you shortly.

Fields marked with an * are required
Share This