Request a call back
Fields marked with an * are required

Australian Parent Visa

 

The 5 year Australian Visa for Parents – further details announced

 

The long awaited details of the new five year Parent visa have been announced. The new Visa, Sponsored Parent (Temporary) Visa, subclass 870 will open to Parents on 1st July 2019. Applicants must be sponsored be an eligible child residing in Australia for at least 4 years. Sponsorship applications will open from 17th April 2019. Income threshold and character criteria for sponsors will apply. Only two parents per household can be sponsored at a time. The Sponsor must be an Australian Citizen, Australian Permanent visa holder or eligible New Zealand citizen and must be a biological, adopted or step-child of the parent (provided that the parent is still married /de-facto relationship with biological parent of the sponsor).

The new visa allows Parents to join their children in Australia for up to 5 years at a time. A parent must be outside Australia for at least 90 days before being eligible to apply for health and character criteria. Unlike the standard Parent visa, the Balance of Family Test requirement will not apply to the 870 Visa. The Australian Immigration Department allocated 15,000 places per year for the 870 Visa. This means that no more than 15,000 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) Visa can be granted in any Migration program year which runs from 1st July to 30th June.

The new visa will come with no work rights for most applicants. This visa does not lead to Permanent residency Visa and as such will not attract same benefits as Permanent visa holders enjoy. Further details, including Sponsorship and Visa processing times to be announced in due course.

There are other Parent visa options for Parents who wish to settle in Australia on permanent basis.

 

Are you a Parent looking to join your child in Australia? Contact us to discuss your Australian Visa options: enquiries@emigrate-to-australia.co.uk or call us on 0207 427 5290.

 

Share This