Request a call back
Fields marked with an * are required

Australian Employer Sponsored Visa

Do you have a job offer from an Australian Employer? Contact us to see if you qualify for the Employer Sponsored Visa to Australia. We can handle the application process for you and your Australian sponsor from start to finish.

There have been many changes recently in relation to the Employeer Sponsored Visa. For information on the Visa specific requirements, eligible occupations, caveats and other relevant details, contact us on 0207 427 5290 or by email: [email protected]

Follow us on Social Media

Employer Sponsored Visas For Australia

Employer Sponsored visas for Australia

Employer Sponsored Visas allows Australian employers to bring workers from overseas. To apply for this Visa, applicants must have a suitable job offer in an occupation which appears on the current Skilled Occupation List for employer sponsorship.  We have  many years’ experience in obtaining Employer Sponsored visas for our clients so you can be sure you will receive a fast, personalised and cost efficient service.
To see if you qualify please email us: [email protected], call us on 020 7427 5290 fill in the form on the right hand side and we will be in touch shortly.

Visa options

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400)

Features

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia for up to three months to either:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • participate in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests

Requirements

  • have specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business
  • have been invited to participate in an event by an organisation in Australia
  • are required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance, such as to assist following a natural disaster

 

Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482)

This visa came in effect on 18th March 2018 and replaces the Employer Sponsored Visa ( subclass 457)

There have been many changes recently in relation to the Employeer Sponsored Visa. For information on the Visa specific requirements, eligible occupations, caveats and other relevant details, contact us on 0207 427 5290 or by email: [email protected] 

 

Features

This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to two to four years. You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find a local  Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

  • bring your family to work or study in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia as often as you want whilst the visa is in force
  • work in Australia for up to two to four years

Requirements

  • the occupation selected has to be on the relevant list
  • you have been sponsored by an approved business
  • you have the required skills to fill a position and at least 2 years of work experience
  • you will need to check with us that your occupation is on the relevant list as some occupations have caveats and some occupations will let you proceed to a permanent Visa

 

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

There have been many changes recently in relation to the Employeer Sponsored Visa. For information on the Visa specific requirements, eligible occupations, caveats and other relevant details, contact us on 0207 427 5290 or by email: [email protected] 

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

    • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for three years in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation
    • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement
    • The Direct Entry stream is for:
  • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
  • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
  • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

Requirements

  • the occupation selected has to be on the relevant list
  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are younger than 45 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated
  • have an occupation on the MLTSSL list

 

Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional Visa (subclass 494)

This visa was introduced on 16 November 2019 and it replaces the 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS).

The 494 Visa is a 5 year Visa that allows the applicant and their family to stay in regional Australia for up to 5 years on a Temporary basis.

The 494 Visa holders will be to apply for Permanent Residence after 3 years, on the 191 Visa starting in November 2022.

To apply for this Visa, applicants need to be Nominated by an Australia Sponsor who is a legally operating Business in Australia and Located in the Designated Regional Area. The Employer must secure a nomination approval in order to sponsor overseas workers.

Basic Requirements

  • Nominated to work in an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List for the 494 Regional Visa
  • Must have at least 3 years of work experience in the nominated occupation
  • Must have Skills assessed by the relevant Skills Assessment Authority unless an exemption applies
  • Applicants must be under 45 years of age, unless an exemption applies
  • Applicants must meet the minimum English Language Proficiency (Competent English)
  • Meet health and character criteria

Once the application is approved, the applicants are expected to begin employment within 90 days. Applicants must work for the sponsoring employer whilst the 494 Visa is in force.

Do you have a job offer from Australian Employer? Contact us for assistance with the Employer Sponsorship Visa application process: [email protected] or call on 0207 427 5920.

See if you Qualify for an Australian Visa

Need help with an employer sponsored visa? Are you a business looking to sponsor, or do you have a business looking to sponsor you to work in Australia? If so and you need advice and help on the Visa process, please complete the form below and we will contact you shortly.

Fields marked with an * are required
Share This