Request a call back
Fields marked with an * are required

Parent Visa to Australia

Are you looking to join your children in Australia? We can help with your Parent Visa application

Follow us on Social Media

Parent Visa Australia

The Australian Parent Visa is for Parents wishing to move to Australia to join their children who reside in Australia. To apply for this visa Parents must meet the Balance of Family Test. The Test requires a majority or equal number of children to be residents in Australia as holders of a Permanent visa or Australian passport.

Applicants must meet other visa criteria such as having passed a health and character test. Sponsors (Children or an organisation) must lodge an Assurance of Support bond as part of application. Assurance of Support is a legal commitment to repay social security payments should they be claimed by the applicants during the assurance period.

The most popular Parent Visa is the Contributory Parent Visa. This application is likely to take 3-4 years to process with the average cost of two people being in the region of £50,000. This is a Permanent Residency Visa which comes with work rights.

Emigrate to Australia at Taylor Hampton Solicitors can help you and your sponsor to go through the entire process for the Australian Parent Visa application. Our Staff have over ten years of hands on experience in handling Parent visa applications. We help you with all parts of the application from start to finish and even beyond this if needed.

We charge a flat fee and so once you start with us, you know that you have someone along side you for the whole process. We also look at the best options for you initially. We also keep up to date on any changes in Migration Policy that may occur during the processing of your Application to move to Australia. Please call us on 0207 427 5290 or fill out the enquiry form and we can discuss the best options for a smooth visa process to Australia.

Parent Visa Australia – Parent Visa Options

Contributory Parent Visa (Permanent) Subclass 143

This as the name suggests the Parent Visa Australia Subclass 143 requiries Contribution to be made to the Australian Government by the applicants. This payment is not refundable and is for $43600 (second visa instalment). This payment is on top of the initial application fee and is payable once a pre-grant Visa letter is issued. At the moment Contributory Parent Visa applications are taking 2-3 years to process and you will need to have a Child to Sponsor you who has been settled in Australia as a Permanent Resident or Citizen for at least 2 years prior to the application being lodged. Emigrate to Australia can assist you with the full processing of these visas from start the finish. Please call us to find out about how we can help you process a Parent Visa for Australia.

Contributory Parent Visa (Temporary) Subclass 173

This is a temporary version of the Contributory Parent Visa valid for 2 years. The advantage of this is that it splits the contribution payment for a Parent Visa into two payments and can potentially get you into Australia quicker. The contribution payment being $29130 ( second visa instalment).  Applicants wishing to upgrade their Parent visa to Permanent Residency, must pay the remaining amount as part of the permanent visa stage. At the moment, the 173 applications are taking 2 years to process and you will need to have a Child to Sponsor you who has been settled in Australia as a Permanent Resident or Citizen for at least 2 years prior to the application being lodged. Emigrate to Australia can assist you with the full processing of these visas from start the finish. Please call us to find out about how we can help you process a Parent Visa for Australia

Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Permanent) Subclass 864

This as the name suggests is the Contributory Parent Visa, which is Permanent and can be applied in Australia only. A Contribution needs to be made to the Australian Government. This payment is not refundable and is between $16,545 and $43,600 (second visa instalment) depending on which Visa the applicant has had at the time of applicaiton. This Visa is available to people who are over the age of the Pension Age in Australia roughly 65 for men and 64.5 for women. To apply for this visa, you need to be a holder of a Substantive Visa without any stay limitations on it (such as condition 8506 – “no further stay”) and apply while physically in Australia and within validity of the Substantive Visa. At the moment these are taking 1-2 years to process and you will need to have a Child to Sponsor you who has been settled in Australia as a Permanent Resident or Citizen for at least 2 years prior to the application being lodged. Emigrate to Australia can assist you with the full processing of these visas from start the finish. Please call us to find out about how we can help you process a Parent Visa for Australia.

Contributory Parent Visa (Temporary) Subclass 884

This Visa is available to people who are over the age of the Pension Age in Australia roughly 65 for men and 64.5 for women. To apply for this visa, you need to be a holder of a Substantive Visa without any stay limitations on it (such as condition 8506 – “no further stay”) and apply while physically in Australia and within validity of the Substantive Visa. This is a temporary version of the Contributory Parent Visa for 2 years. The advantage of this is that it splits the payment for a Parent Visa into two payments and can potentially get you the visa quicker. The contribution payment being $29130 ( second visa instalment).  Applicants wishing to switch their Parent visa to Permanent Residency, must pay the remaining amount as part of the permanent visa stage. At the moment these are taking 1-2 years to process and you will need to have a Child to Sponsor you who has been settled in Australia as a Permanent Resident or Citizen for at least 2 years prior to the application being lodged. Emigrate to Australia can assist you with the full processing of these visas from start the finish. Please call us to find out about how we can help you process a Parent Visa for Australia.

Parent Visa (Permanent) Subclass 103

This is the traditional Parent Visa Australia applied for by any age group applicants from outside of Australia. The Parent Visa 103 has the big advantage of not needing the Contribution but since those applications are capped and queued, there is approximately a 30 year wait for the application to be processed. As with any other Parent visa application, you need to have a Child to Sponsor you who has been settled in Australia as a Permanent Resident or Citizen for at least 2 years prior to the application being lodged. Emigrate to Australia can assist you with the full processing of these visas from start the finish. Please call us to find out about how we can help you process a Parent Visa for Australia

Parent Visa (Permanent) Subclass 804

This Visa is available to people who are over the age of the Pension Age in Australia roughly 65 for men and 64.5 for women. To apply for this visa, you need to be a holder of a Substantive Visa without any stay limitations on it (such as condition 8506 – “no further stay”) and apply while physically in Australia and within validity of the Substantive Visa. As those visas are capped and queued, at the moment these applications are taking approximately 30 years to process. You will need to have a Child to Sponsor you who has been settled in Australia as a Permanent Resident or Citizen for at least 2 years prior to the application being lodged. Emigrate to Australia can assist you with the full processing of these visas from start the finish. Please call us to find out about how we can help you process a Parent Visa for Australia.

 

Sponsored Parent (Temporary 5 year) Visa Subclass 870

This is a new Visa introduced in July 2019. This visa is for Parents of Australian children who wish to relocate to Australia in temporary basis. The visa allows parents to stay in Australia temporarily for a period of up to five years at a time. This visa can be renewed allowing the parent to stay in Australia for up to 10 years in total. The parent must depart Australia for at least 90 days before re-applying for another Visa.

To apply for the Visa, the Parent must be sponsored by the child (“parent sponsor”) who is:

• their biological, adoptive or step-child (must be in a married/de facto relationship with the child’s biological parent)
• over the age of 18
• is an Australian Citizen, Permanent Resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen
• has been lawfully residing in Australia for at least 4 years
• meets the income threshold

The sponsor must provide evidence of lawful residency in Australia for at least 4 years ( time spent on Bridging Visas do not count) and must have a “taxable income” of no less than AUD$83,454.80 in the most recently completed income year prior to the sponsorship application date.

The sponsor must have no debts to the Commonwealth and must provide police clearance certificates as part of the sponsorship application process.

The Parent visa application must be lodged at least 6 months of sponsorship being approved.

The applicant Parent must have access to sufficient funds to cover their stay in Australia, must have adequate arrangements for health insurance, does not have any outstanding public health debts without appropriate arrangements to pay those debts and meets public interest criteria, including health and character criteria.

The are 15,000 sponsored Parent (Temporary) visas places available in each financial year running from 1 July to 30 June in Australia.

Visa application fee:

Sponsorship: AUD$420

Visa application cost:
• up to 3 years: AUD$5,000
• up to 5 years: AUD$10,000

The visa processing times are to be announced in October 2019.
.

Parent Visa Australia- Visa Places Allocation

In the current 2019 – 2020 Migration Programme, there are 7371 places allocated to Parent (Non-Contributor and Contributory) Visas subclasses 103 and 804 and subclasses 173/143 and 884/864. Once the Department of Immigration has reached the allocated visa numbers, no further visa grants will be issued in the given financial year, which runs in Australia from 1st July.

  To discuss your individual case and circumstances and how we can help, please contact us on 0207 427 5290. You may also email us: [email protected] or fill in the form on the right hand side and we will be in touch shortly.

Emigrate to Australia is part of Taylor Hampton Solicitors, a SRA regulated law firm based in the UK. We are not part of the Australian Immigration and Border Protection Department. We provide legal assistance with the Australian visa application process

See if you Qualify for an Australian Visa

Are you looking to travel, work or relocate to Australia? Contact us to see if you qualify and how we can help. Please complete the form below and we will contact you shortly.

Fields marked with an * are required
Share This